Close Panel
Your Shopping Bag
Close Panel
Other
Brands
Free Shipping
On All Orders $50+ Details
Free Shipping Details
Already On The List No Thanks
Close [X]
Already On The List No Thanks
Shopping Bag
Find out more
Today Only! Free Shipping with $50+
Today Only! Free Shipping with $50+
Shop Price Busters Shop Legwear Sale

Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 21, 2014

At Hanesbrands, we respect our customers and understand that you may have concerns about privacy, so we have instituted these privacy policies, which are intended to ensure that your Personal Information is handled safely and responsibly. This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy" or the "Policy") and the Terms of Use constitute a single Agreement that governs your use of the Site. Any capitalized term that is not defined in this Policy shall have the meaning given to it in the Terms of Use.

OVERVIEW

This Policy applies to information collected on the Site. This Policy does not apply to or govern our collection and use of information in connection with purchases made at our retail locations or through our mail order catalogs.

In general, the Policy explains:

We encourage you to refer to this Policy periodically so that you understand our current practices regarding information collected about you through your use (as defined in the Terms of Use) of the Site.

Your access and use of the Site means that you agree to the terms and conditions set forth in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect information from a variety of sources, including information provided by you, information we collect when you use the Site or purchase products through it, and information about you that we receive from third-party sources.

Immediately below, we have identified our sources of information, together with examples of the kinds of information collected by each source:

Information You Provide. We may collect Personal Information from you when you use the Site. For example, you may provide such information when you search for and buy a product, subscribe to various services such as email communications, post reviews, compile a "My Favorites" list or other product list, participate in contests or questionnaires, respond to a survey, or communicate with customer service, among other things. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information you provide to us on the Site which can personally identify you. Examples of the types of Personal Information that we may request from you include the following:

  • Name (first, middle initial, and last)
  • Address (billing and shipping)
  • Zip code
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Mobile telephone number(s)
  • Date of birth or age
  • Security question answers
  • Credit card or other payment information for purchases you make on the Site
  • Your order history (including returns or exchanges)

Automatically Collected Information. We, and certain service providers and other third-parties, on our behalf, use cookies, web beacons, Flash cookies (also known as local shared objects), and other technologies (collectively, "Cookies") to receive and store certain types of information whenever you use or interact with the Site. This information may include the pages you visit on our Site, the web address from which you came, the type of browser/device/hardware you are using, purchase information and checkout process information, search terms, and mobile geographic location, and it helps us recognize you, customize your website experience and make our marketing messages more relevant. Cookies may be used in connection with our content appearing on other websites or mobile applications. Cookies enable us to enhance the user experience on the Site by providing features, including Site customization and storage of items in your cart between visits. We also use Cookies for reporting and analysis purposes (such as how you are shopping our website, the performance of our marketing efforts, and your response to those marketing efforts).

Information from Third Parties. We also obtain Personal Information from third parties. For example, portions of the Site may include features or widgets from various social media platforms, such as Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Tumblr and YouTube (each, a "Social Media Platform"), and we may enable you to register or log-in to the Site through a Social Media Platform. These features use Cookies to collect information about your IP address, and the pages on our Site that you have visited. Your interactions with those features are governed by the terms of use and privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Mobile Information. When you use the Site on a mobile device or when you download or use any apps created by us, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device itself, including your device's unique identifier. We may use this information to provide you with location-based services and other services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect for a variety of reasons related to our operation and your use of the Site. We may combine information about you that we collect on-line, in our stores, via mobile applications, and from third-party sources. In addition, we may share information about you with third parties in certain circumstances.

Examples of specific ways in which Hanesbrands may use your Personal Information include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Responding to your requests (including, for example, to process orders; enter a sweepstakes; post a testimonial, photograph, comment or question, or to receive product information, or catalogs or to enroll in our e-mail program);
  • Improving the content, appearance and utility of the Site;
  • Tracking our visitors' use of the Site for internal research purposes and to enhance our product messaging to you;
  • Inviting you to participate in market research;
  • Providing any necessary notices to our visitors and notifying them about Site updates;
  • Sending catalogs, printed materials, offers and other announcements to postal addresses and allowing our affiliates and other reputable third-party marketers to do the same;
  • Sending e-mail offers, announcements, or newsletters to your e-mail address (these e-mails may come from any of us at Hanesbrands, including any Hanesbrands affiliate);
  • Contacting you on a residential or mobile telephone number that you have given us (either by a traditional voice call or through an SMS or text message) to provide you with information about our products, special offers, or promotions;
  • Enabling users to register an account on the Site and to log-in using their credentials from a Social Media Platform;
  • Providing apps or interactive features of the Site, such as product reviews or marketing communications and other information regarding our products, services and promotions;
  • Administering promotions, surveys, and focus groups;
  • Providing location-based services, including search results and other personalized content, through use of location information obtained from your mobile device; and
  • Monitoring against theft and fraud.

How We Share Information with Third Parties. Hanesbrands respects your privacy and, accordingly, shares Personal Information with third parties in a limited number of circumstances:

  • Affiliates. We may share your Personal Information within the Hanesbrands family of companies for marketing and/or other administrative purposes.

  • Third-Party Providers. We may contract with other companies to provide certain services to us, including credit card processing, shipping, e-mail distribution, changing mailing addresses, market research and promotions management. These third-party service providers may have access to Personal Information or non-personal information in order to perform their functions, but they may not use this information for other purposes. These companies are prohibited from using your Personal Information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with others, but we cannot guarantee security of Personal Information and are not liable for misuse of it by others.

    We also use third-party service providers to serve advertisements (banners, links, etc.) on our behalf, whether displayed on the Site or elsewhere on the Internet. These advertising service providers may use Cookies to collect non-identifiable information about your visits to the Site. Such non-identifiable information does not include your name, address, e-mail address or other Personal Information. In addition to the information about your visits to the Site, our service providers may also use the information about your visits to other websites to target advertisements for products and services available from us.

    Our advertising partners, which currently include, but are not limited to Doubleclick, PointRoll, Facebook and Pinterest, use third-party Cookies. In the future, we may partner with other entities that will provide us with interest-based advertising (displayed on the Site or elsewhere on the Internet). For more information about interest-based advertising and for a link to a tool that will enable you to manage third-party advertising preferences, see the Managing Your Preferences: Interest-Based Advertising section, below.

  • Promotional Offers: Although we do not rent customers' e-mail addresses to third parties, we may rent to non-affiliated third parties (for their own marketing or promotional uses) the names and postal addresses of customers that have ordered our products through the Site. In addition, we may disclose Personal Information to affiliates for marketing and promotional purposes. The Managing Your Preferences section of this Policy discusses ways in which you can modify your promotional and marketing preferences.

  • Co-Sponsored Events. We sometimes work with an unaffiliated co-sponsor to provide certain contests, sweepstakes, promotions and other offerings to our customers. We will let you know if an event or promotion is co-sponsored (for example, by prominently displaying the co-sponsor's name and/or logo on applicable pages on the Site). As part of a co-sponsored event, we may provide the co-sponsor with information (including Personal Information) that is necessary to facilitate the event. In these circumstances, our co-sponsor will have the right to use any Personal Information received from us for its own purposes, and such uses would then be subject to the co-sponsor's own terms of use and privacy policy. We are not responsible for how our co-sponsors may use your Personal Information that we share in connection with a co-sponsored event.

  • Social Media Platforms. If you choose to connect your ID with a Social Media Platform or use your credentials on it to register or login to the Site, we will ask you for your permission to access your data on the Social Media Platform to create a Site account.

  • Protecting Our Interests; Legal Compliance; Business Transfers. We may disclose information we collect when we believe disclosure is appropriate in order to comply with the law, to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements, and/or to protect the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers, or others. If some or all of our business assets are sold or transferred, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our customers. We also may retain a copy of such transferred customer information.

  • With Your Permission. At your direction or request, we may share your information in other ways. For example, if you create a "My Favorites" list and elect to make it available to the public, your information will be accessible on the Site.

  • Aggregated Information. We may share with third parties certain aggregate information (that is, information that does not directly identify an individual). This allows us to give you a more personalized experience when you use the Site.

Remember that this Policy only applies to information collected through the Site. It is possible that our policies relating to information collected at our retail locations or through our mail order catalog may permit us to share Personal Information in different circumstances, even if that information has also been collected through the Site pursuant to this Policy.

UPDATING YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND MANAGING YOUR PREFERENCES

Updating Your Account Information.

  • If you are a registered user of the Site, you can use the My Account page on the Site to update your contact, shipping, and other account information.
  • If you have questions about your order, you may check your order status online in My Order.
  • If you have any additional questions, please call our Customer Service department at (800) 832-0594.

Managing Your Preferences. We want to communicate with you in the most effective manner, whether by sending you relevant marketing materials or by operating an intuitive and informative website. At the same time, we appreciate that your preferences regarding marketing, promotions, and online privacy will continue to evolve. This section provides you with information on how you can fine-tune your preference settings.

  • Hanesbrands Marketing and Promotions. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional materials from us, you may notify us of your choice in several different ways. You may send an e-mail to hanes.customer@hanes.com; you may write to Hanes Consumer Services, Hanesbrands Inc., P.O. Box 748, Rural Hall, NC 27098; or you may call (800) 832-0594. When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your exact e-mail address, name, postal address, and/or telephone number(s) in order to be sure we handle your request correctly. In addition, each time we send you an e-mail marketing message, we give you the option to unsubscribe from the applicable brand's promotional e-mail list by simply clicking the unsubscribe link included in the e-mail.

    We may, however, continue to contact you via e-mail if you have subscribed to any of our other brand-specific e-mail lists. We may also continue to contact you by e-mail for administrative or informational purposes, including follow-up messages regarding the administration of your account, services, features or functions in which you have enrolled or registered to use, other promotions or contests in which you have participated or have entered, goods and/or services you have ordered, and other transactions you have undertaken with the Site.

  • Third-Party Services. This Policy does not cover any use of Personal Information or non-personal information that a third party may collect from you or that you may make available through use of the Site or our branded pages on a third-party website (such as a fan page on a Social Media Platform), and any such information is governed by the applicable third party's terms of use and privacy policy and not this Agreement. Accordingly, we encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and controls of applicable third-party service providers and Social Media Platforms.

  • Mobile Devices. Most mobile devices allow you to customize various privacy settings, such as location services and push notifications. For more information about how to do this, please contact your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your mobile device to learn how to adjust the settings on your device. Please note that if you choose not to provide us with your location information through the mobile version of the Site, you may not be able to use all of the Site's features.

  • Interest-Based Advertising and Do-Not Track Settings. Interest-based advertising uses information about you to provide relevant, targeted advertising likely to be of interest to you. Click here for additional information on interest-based advertising.

    Although some web browsers offer "do not track" options, the Site does not currently honor "do-not-track" browser settings. If you would like to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please click here. Please note: if you choose opt-out of Hanesbrands' interest-based advertising, you may continue to see or receive online advertising from us, but such ads may not be as relevant to you.

  • Cookies. Internet browser software may allow you to change settings and prevent websites from automatically setting Cookies. Some media players, such as Flash, allow you to manage local shared objects. If you do change these settings, it may affect your ability to use certain features and functions on our Site, and you may need to re-enter information when you use the Site at a later time. You should consult with the publisher or licensor of your browser and media players if you want to change the settings or if you are experiencing trouble browsing our Site.

INFORMATION ABOUT CHILDREN UNDER 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act imposes requirements on websites that collect personal information about children under 13 (for example, name, address, and e-mail address). We recognize the particular importance of protecting the privacy of personal information where children are involved, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

We do not sell products for purchase by children, but some portions of the Site may offer children's products for purchase by adults.

If a child under the age of 13 has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that such child's parent or guardian call (800) 832-0594 or contact us at hanes.customer@hanes.com, and we will delete the information about the child from our files.

SECURITY AND PHISHING

We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information. However, no e-commerce solution, website, database, or system is completely secure or "hacker proof." As such, you are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

Phishing attacks attempt to steal consumers' personal identity data and financial account credentials. "Phishers" use "spoofed" e-mails to lead consumers to counterfeit websites designed to trick recipients into divulging sensitive Personal Information such as credit card numbers, account usernames, passwords, and Social Security Numbers. WE DO NOT SEND E-MAILS ASKING YOU TO PROVIDE OR CONFIRM SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION OR YOUR USERNAME OR PASSWORD! If you receive such e-mail communication, please forward it immediately to the Site's Privacy Administrator at hanes.customer@hanes.com, and then immediately delete the fraudulent e-mail from your computer.

REVISIONS AND UPDATES

We reserve the right to change this Policy, and any changes to our Policy will become effective upon our posting of the revised Policy on the Site. Use of the Site following such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Policy then in effect.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of Personal Information shared with third parties and used for direct marketing purposes and the name and address of the third parties that received such Personal Information.

If you are a California resident and want a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address:

Hanesbrands Inc.
P.O. Box 748
Rural Hall, NC 27098
c/o Privacy Administrator

In your request, please specify that you want a "Your Hanesbrands California Privacy Rights Notice." Please allow 30 days for a response.

QUESTIONS

Questions concerning the use of the Site should be directed to us, as follows:

  • E-mail: hanes.customer@hanes.com
  • Mail: WebMaster, Hanesbrands Inc., P.O. Box 748, Rural Hall, NC 27098
  • Telephone: (800) 832-0594

When contacting us, please be sure to provide us with your exact e-mail address, name, address, and/or telephone number(s) so that we may handle your request correctly.